Filed: Nov. 15, 2016
[…] ____________
Appeal from United States District Court
for the Western District of Missouri - Kansas City
____________
Submitted: November 4, 2016
Filed: November 15, 2016
[Unpublished]
____________
Before SMITH, BENTON, and SHEPHERD, Circuit Judges.
____________
PER CURIAM.
Maurice Robinson appeals after the district court1 dismissed his pro se
complaint asserting medical malpractice claims. Without commenting on the district
court’s grounds for dismissal, we affirm because we conclude that the complaint was
barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190
(“Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory
or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action
thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.”); Tenn. Code. Ann.
§ 29-26-116(a)(1)-(2) (1-year statute of limitations in health care liability actions
running from discovery of alleged injury), (a)(3) (no action may be brought more than
3 years after negligent act or omission, or 1 year from discovery of fraudulent