Filed: Feb. 28, 2017
[…] ____________
Before RILEY, Chief Judge, LOKEN and BENTON, Circuit Judges.
____________
BENTON, Circuit Judge.
Several organizations and individuals sued the Minnesota Secretary of State
and Ramsey and Hennepin county election officials, attacking a statute prohibiting
the wearing of political insignia at a polling place. This court previously reversed
dismissal of these groups’ as-applied First Amendment claim. Minnesota Majority
-2-
v. Mansky,
708 F.3d 1051, 1059 (8th Cir. 2013). On remand, the district court
granted summary judgment for the defendants. Having jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1291, this court affirms.
I.
Minnesota Statute § 211B.11 prohibits wearing a “political badge, political
button, or other political insignia . . . at or about the polling place on primary or
election day.” To help determine which materials were political, Minnesota election
officials distributed an Election Day Policy with examples including: “Issue oriented
material designed to influence or impact voting” and “Material promoting a group