Washington| Change
[…] ____________
                           Submitted: November 16, 2016
                               Filed: May 11, 2017
                                  ____________

Before BENTON and SHEPHERD, Circuit Judges, and STRAND, District Judge.1
                         ____________

BENTON, Circuit Judge.

       The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, as amended by the Older Workers
Benefit Protection Act, permits waivers of ADEA rights and claims—but only if they
are “knowing and voluntary” as defined by statute. 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1). In a
waiver dispute, “the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall have the burden of
proving in a court of competent jurisdiction that a waiver was knowing and
voluntary.” § 626(f)(3). Here, General Mills, Inc., terminated employees and offered
them benefits in exchange for releasing all ADEA claims and arbitrating release-
related disputes. Thirty-three employees who signed releases request a declaratory