Washington| Change
[…] arbitration”).

      The logic fails at step one. In asking the court to compel arbitration of the
former employees’ claims, General Mills is not asserting the validity of a “waiver.”
In § 626(f), “waiver” refers narrowly to waiver of substantive ADEA rights or
claims—not, as the former employees argue, the “right” to a jury trial or the “right”
to proceed in a class action.

       This issue is largely controlled by 14 Penn Plaza LLC v. Pyett, 
556 U.S. 247
(2009). There, the Supreme Court addressed the meaning of “rights or claims” under
§ 626(f)(1)(C), which prohibits waiver of “rights or claims that may arise after the
date the waiver is executed.” The Court held that an agreement to bring future claims
in arbitration was not a waiver of “rights or claims”: “The decision to resolve ADEA
claims by way of arbitration instead of litigation does not waive the statutory right to