Washington| Change
[…] employees who signed the agreements to arbitrate their ADEA claims.

                                           B.

      The parties disagree whether there is a “contrary congressional command”
overriding the FAA’s mandate to enforce their agreements to arbitrate (1) substantive
ADEA claims and (2) disputes about the validity of the former employees’ waivers.

                                           1.

       No “contrary congressional command” overrides the FAA’s mandate to enforce
the parties’ agreements to arbitrate substantive ADEA claims. The former employees
invoke § 626(f); they do not allege that the agreements are invalid on any other
statutory or common law basis. Section 626(f)(1) provides, “An individual may not
waive any right or claim under this chapter unless the waiver is knowing and
voluntary,” and lists a number of minimum requirements. See § 626(f)(1)(A)-(H).
Section 626(f)(3) describes how to prove a waiver:



                                          -4-
      In any dispute that may arise over whether any of the requirements,