Washington| Change
[…] Section 626(f)(1) refers to
“right[s] or claim[s]” four times. Each reference describes the same “right[s] or
claim[s]” and places a specific limitation on waiver of those “right[s] or claim[s].”
Because an individual waives no “rights or claims” under § 626(f)(1)(C) by agreeing
to bring ADEA claims in arbitration, an individual similarly waives no “right or
claim” under § 626(f)(1) by agreeing to bring ADEA claims in arbitration.

       The former employees also say that § 626(b), by incorporating 29 U.S.C.
§ 216(b), gives them a “right” to bring a class action. Section 626(b) provides, “The
provisions of this chapter shall be enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies,
and procedures provided in sections” including § 216(b). Section 216(b) says, “An
action to recover . . . liability . . . may be maintained . . . in any . . . court of competent
jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves
and other employees similarly situated.” Section 626(b)’s incorporation of § 216(b)
“expressly authorizes employees to bring collective age discrimination actions ‘in



                                             -6-
behalf of . . . themselves and other employees similarly situated.’” Hoffmann-La
Roche Inc. v. Sperling, 
493 U.S. 165
, 170 (1989), quoting § 216(b).

       Standing alone, § 216(b) does not create a non-waivable substantive right;
rather, its class-action authorization can be waived by a valid arbitration agreement.
Owen, 702 F.3d at 1052-55
. Section 626(b)’s incorporation of § 216(b) does not
elevate the procedural class-action authorization to a substantive § 626(f)(1) “right.”
A close reading of § 626(b) shows why. Section 626(b) says the ADEA “shall be
enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies, and procedures provided in
sections” including § 626(c) and § 216(b). Section 626(c) says aggrieved persons
“may bring” court actions; § 216(b) says class actions “may be maintained.” Under
14 Penn Plaza, § 626(c)’s authorization of court actions does not create a § 626(f)(1)
“right.”