Washington| Change
[…] In moving to compel arbitration of the former employees’ ADEA claims,
General Mills did not assert the validity of a waiver of “the statutory right to be free
from workplace age discrimination.” See 14 Penn 
Plaza, 556 U.S. at 265
. Section
626(f) is not a “contrary congressional command” overriding the FAA’s mandate to
enforce the agreements to arbitrate ADEA claims. Since the agreements require
individual arbitration of the former employees’ ADEA claims, the district court
should have granted General Mills’s motion as to those claims.

                                           2.

      The former employees contend that the issue for declaratory
judgment—whether the purported waivers of their substantive ADEA claims were
“knowing and voluntary” under § 626(f)(1)—is not arbitrable. They note that
§ 626(f)(3) says that “the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall have the burden
of proving in a court of competent jurisdiction that a waiver was knowing and

                                          -7-
voluntary” as defined in § 626(f)(1). They argue that the mandatory “shall have the
burden of proving in a court of competent jurisdiction” (emphases added) is a
contrary congressional command that overrides the FAA’s directive to enforce the
agreements.

       Although neither party contests this court’s jurisdiction over the declaratory
judgment claim, this court must independently determine whether the claim presents