Washington| Change
[…] case or controversy. See, e.g., Newman v. District of Columbia Courts, 
125 F. Supp. 3d
95, 106-08 (D.D.C. 2015) (collecting cases and explaining that jurisdiction might
exist if an agreement requires “tender back” of benefits or imposes penalties for
pursuing substantive ADEA claims).

                                         -10-
      This court does not decide whether General Mills can assert the validity of its
waiver in arbitration. Because this court does not have jurisdiction over the
declaratory judgment action, this court does not reach the question of the import of
§ 626(f)(3)’s instruction that “the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall have
the burden of proving in a court of competent jurisdiction that a waiver was knowing
and voluntary.”

                                    *******

      The judgment of the district court is reversed, and the case is remanded for
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
                      ______________________________




                                         -11-