Washington| Change
[…] 357 F.3d 860
, 868
(8th Cir. 2004). Simmons suggests an abuse-of-discretion standard, pointing to All-
Ways Logistics, Inc. v. USA Truck, Inc., 
583 F.3d 511
, 518 (8th Cir. 2009). We need
not reconcile this apparent inconsistency within our precedent, because “[a] district
court by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Koon v.
United States, 
518 U.S. 81
, 100 (1996).

                                         -11-
      C.         Statutory Damages and Attorney Fees
      For its part, Simmons claims it should have received statutory damages and
attorney fees.11 Under Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(1), an insurer found to have
improperly withheld payment on a claim “shall be liable to pay the holder of the
policy . . . , in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon
the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution
and collection of the loss.” This additional relief is available only “if the amount
recovered for the loss is within twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or
which [was] sought in the suit.” 
Id. § 23-79-208(d)(1).
       The Arkansas Supreme Court has made clear the statute is “strictly construed