Washington| Change
[…] Lastly, Lussier contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
kidnapping. We review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence after

                                           -5-
denial of a motion for acquittal, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
the verdict. United States v. Ford, 
726 F.3d 1028
, 1033 (8th Cir. 2013). We draw all
reasonable inferences in the government’s favor, and reverse only if no reasonable
jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
Bordeaux, 84 F.3d at 1547-48
. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a), a defendant is guilty of a crime if the
defendant “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries
away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person.” Kidnapping under
§ 1201(a) thus has two elements: that of seizing, confining, inveigling, decoying,
kidnapping, abducting, or carrying away; and holding for ransom or reward or
otherwise. Chatwin v. United States, 
326 U.S. 455
, 459 (1946). As to the second