Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. § 125A.03(a)(3). MPS then
speculates that the public school district would have to monitor the private school’s
general education offering to guarantee that the disabled student is receiving a FAPE.
For support of this proposition, MPS relies on a Fourth Circuit case analyzing the
requirements of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See D.L. v. Balt. City Bd. of
Sch. Comm’rs, 
706 F.3d 256
, 261 (4th Cir. 2013) (commenting on the “practical and
programmatic challenges associated” with requiring public schools to provide a
FAPE to private school students under Section 504).




                                         -12-
       But MPS’s argument fails because, once again, it runs contrary to the plain
language of Minnesota state law. Section 125A.03 clearly states, “the phrase ‘special
instruction and services’ in the state Education Code means a free appropriate public
education provided to an eligible child with disabilities.” This language refutes the
argument that a FAPE is something more or different than special instruction and
services. The out-of-circuit D.L. decision, analyzing a different section of federal
law, offers no help to MPS over the issue of Minnesota law. Even if we were to