Ohio| Change
[…] this section may be denied instruction and service on a shared time basis . . . because
of attending a nonpublic school.” This section of the code does not define “special
instruction and services,” but another section does. Section 125A.03 defines “special
instruction and services” as a FAPE. And the Minnesota Court of Appeals has
previously held that “the general term ‘instruction and service’ is restricted in its
meaning by the preceding particular term, ‘special instruction and services.’” Indep.
Sch. Dist. No. 
281, 743 N.W.2d at 325
.5 Accordingly, section 125A.18 demands that
no resident of a school district who is eligible for a FAPE be denied a FAPE on a




      5
        Minnesota statutory law dictated the court of appeals’s holding. See Minn.
Stat. § 645.08(3) (“[G]eneral words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by
preceding particular words . . . .”).

                                         -8-
shared time basis because of attending a nonpublic school.6 In other words, because
MPS deemed R.M.M. eligible for a FAPE, Minnesota law requires MPS to provide
her a FAPE on a shared time basis.