Ohio| Change
[…] handicapped children of school age . . . .”). The statutory framework governing
special education has been amended many times in the past 60 years. For example,
shortly after Congress amended IDEA to limit the rights of private school students,
the Minnesota legislature also amended its laws to limit the services offered to
disabled children “to the extent required in federal law as of July 1, 1999.” 
Id. § 120.17,
subd. 1 (1998). But the following year, the legislature cut this limiting
language and restored the provision to its previous form. See 
id. § 125A.03
(1999).

       The state legislature has further amended Minnesota’s special education laws
to clarify the services owed to disabled children. In 2002, the legislature added

                                         -6-
language defining “special instruction and services.” “For purposes of state and
federal special education laws, the phrase ‘special instruction and services’ in the
state education code means a free and appropriate public education provided to an
eligible child with disabilities . . . .” 
Id. § 125A.03
(2002). Then, in 2014, the
legislature added language defining a FAPE. This language is materially identical to
how IDEA defines a FAPE. 
Id. (2014). So
current Minnesota state law demands that