Ohio| Change
[…] school children with disabilities’ residing in their jurisdictions.” (quoting 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.452 (1996))). In other words, private school students had the right to a FAPE.
Then, in 1997, Congress amended IDEA. “These amendments substantially limit[ed]
the rights of disabled children enrolled by their parents in a private school.” John 
T., 173 F.3d at 690
. No longer do private school students have an individual right to
special education and related services based on their needs. See 34 C.F.R.

                                          -5-
§ 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an
individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services
that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”). Instead, private school
students as a group now receive services based on proportionate-share funding. See
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(i)(I). And if the parents of a private school student take
issue with the services provided by the school district, they have no access to an