Filed: Aug. 15, 2017
[…] -9-
C. The Award of Attorney’s Fees to JRMC
“We review de novo the legal issues related to the award of attorney’s fees and
costs and review for abuse of discretion the actual award of attorney’s fees and costs.”
Sturgill v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.,
512 F.3d 1024, 1036 (8th Cir. 2008) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
A “written agreement[] specifically providing for the payment of attorney’s
fees” is “enforceable in accordance with its terms” in Arkansas, “independent of the
statutory authorization providing for attorney’s fees under the circumstances covered
by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308.” Griffin v. First Nat’l Bank of Crossett,
888 S.W.2d
306, 311 (Ark. 1994); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (“In any civil action to
recover on . . . [a] promissory note . . . for labor or services, or breach of contract,
unless otherwise provided by law or the contract . . . , the prevailing party may be
allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as
costs.”).
Here, the Note provides, “[Halterman] agrees to pay . . . all costs and expenses
incurred by [JRMC] in connection with the collection and enforcement of this Note,
including, but not limited to, expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .” The