Filed: Aug. 28, 2018
[…] -13-
belief. Nor is there any indication that the statutes were designed to impose such
burdens. Thus, the statutes are neutral and generally applicable, and the Plaintiffs fail
to state a claim under the Free Exercise Clause. See
Mayle, 891 F.3d at 686; New
Doe Child
#1, 891 F.3d at 592-93;
Peterson, 753 F.3d at 109-10.
B.
By its terms, RFRA offers greater protection than the Free Exercise Clause.
It provides that the “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise
of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.”11 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-1(a). If a party demonstrates that the Government has substantially
burdened the exercise of his or her religion, “under the Act that person is entitled to
an exemption from the rule unless the Government ‘demonstrates that application of
the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest;
and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.’” Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.,
134 S. Ct. 2751, 2761 (2014)
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b)).
The Plaintiffs claim that they are “forced against their will to perform [a]
religiously offensive act” because they must either “bear[] and proselytiz[e] a