Washington| Change
[…] -4-
examination of the [state-law] claim itself.” Trs. of Twin City Bricklayers Fringe
Benefit Funds v. Superior Waterproofing, Inc., 
450 F.3d 324
, 331 (8th Cir. 2006).

      Boldt’s claim is straightforward, even if the way in which he is required to
prove it is not. He alleges that NSP believed that he was an alcoholic, which led it
to impose onerous conditions that eventually culminated in his constructive discharge
from the Prairie Island plant. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subdiv. 2 (prohibiting an
employer from discriminating against an employee in the “conditions . . . of
employment” because of disability); 
id. § 363A.03,
subdiv. 12 (defining “disabled
person” to include anyone who is “regarded as having” “a physical, sensory, or
mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities”). In a
disparate-treatment claim like this one, Boldt must prove that NSP acted with
discriminatory intent—that is, that its actions were “actually motivated” by a
protected trait. See LaPoint v. Family Orthodontics, P.A., 
892 N.W.2d 506
, 513
(Minn. 2017) (quoting Goins v. W. Grp.,