Ohio| Change
[…] if exhaustion is required, an unenumerated exception to the exhaustion requirement
should apply because plaintiffs seek relief unavailable under the IDEA, an argument
that we rejected in J.M. 
Id. at 950-51.
      Plaintiffs further argue that an exception should apply to the exhaustion
requirement because Rockwood was not a proper party to the due process complaint
and would have been summarily dismissed from any administrative proceedings. In


                                          -4-
support of this argument, plaintiffs cite Missouri Revised Statute § 162.890, which
states in relevant part that “neither the state board of education nor any school district
within the special district shall be required to establish schools or classes for the
training or education of handicapped or severely handicapped children under any
other existing law[.]” Plaintiffs do not explain why this statute would prohibit
Rockwood from participating in administrative proceedings in light of its alleged
denial of a public education stemming from its expulsion decision. A hearing held
under either the IDEA or the due process procedures outlined in Goss v.