Ohio| Change
[…] issue, whether the agency’s rule is “arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly
contrary to the statute.” Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. & Research v. United States,
562 U.S. 44
, 52-53 (2011) (quoting 
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43
; Household Credit
Servs., Inc. v. Pfennig, 
541 U.S. 232
, 242 (2004)).

      Thompson argues that the district court erred at step one of the Chevron
analysis by concluding that under 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1) Congress had directly
addressed the precise question at issue—whether the filters qualified as a “part or
accessory.” The text of § 4051 states:

                                          -2-
      (a) Imposition of tax.—
            (1) In general.—There is hereby imposed on the first retail sale of the
                  following articles (including in each case parts or accessories sold
                  on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof) a tax of 12
                  percent of the amount for which the article is so sold:
                  (A) Automobile truck chassis.
                  (B) Automobile truck bodies.
                  (C) Truck trailer and semitrailer chassis.
                  (D) Truck trailer and semitrailer bodies.
                  (E) Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation
                         in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.2

Thompson claims that the phrase “parts or accessories” is ambiguous. We disagree.
As we have stated previously, “[w]hen a word is not defined by statute,” as is the case
here, “we normally construe it in accord with its ordinary or natural meaning.” United
States v. Jungers, 
702 F.3d 1066