Washington| Change
[…] without preauthorization from the Nebraska Attorney General.

                                          II.

       Terrell argues the wiretap applications were improper because they were not
sworn under oath before submission to the Attorney General and were submitted by
a deputy county attorney rather than the principal county attorney. Both arguments
are without merit.

     There is no requirement that wiretap applications be sworn under oath before
submission to the Nebraska Attorney General. The Nebraska statute, like 18 U.S.C.

                                          -3-
§ 2518(1), requires only that a wiretap application be sworn under oath before
presentation to the judge, not the Attorney General. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-293(1)
(“Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire,
electronic, or oral communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation
to a judge of a district court and shall state the applicant’s authority to make such
application.”).

       There also is no requirement that wiretap applications be submitted to the
Attorney General by the principal county attorney. Although the federal wiretap
statute requires the “principal prosecuting attorney” of the state to submit the wiretap