Washington| Change
[…] § 5-13-202(a)(2) for purposely causing physical injury to a person by means of a
deadly weapon other than a firearm was a violent felony under the Armed Career
Criminal Act’s force clause); United States v. Rice, 
813 F.3d 704
, 705–06 (8th Cir.
2016) (holding that subsection (a)(4) of the Arkansas second-degree battery statute,
which provided that a person commits second-degree battery if the person
“intentionally or knowingly, without legal justification, causes physical injury to one
he knows to be” a member of certain enumerated groups, was a crime of violence
(quoting Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-13-202 (2006))); United States v. Vinton, 
631 F.3d 476
,
485 (8th Cir. 2011) (holding that subdivision (2) of Missouri’s second-degree assault
statute, which required that a person “knowingly cause[] physical injury to another
person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument,” was a crime of
violence (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060.1(2))).

                                    III. Conclusion
      Roman’s 2012 Illinois aggravated battery conviction constitutes a crime of
violence.