Filed: Jul. 05, 2019
[…] involuntary manslaughter, which results in “the death of, or bodily injury . . . to, a
child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1841.
Section 1841 thus has the effect of expanding the reach of numerous federal criminal
statutes to protect unborn victims.
Despite the fact that § 1841 expands criminal culpability for crimes against the
unborn, the district court relied on an exception in this section to conclude that the
involuntary manslaughter statute did not encompass Flute’s conduct as the mother of
the unborn child. Section 1841 contains an exception that bars prosecution of a
mother for actions taken against her own unborn child. 18 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(3)
(“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the prosecution . . . of any
woman with respect to her unborn child.”). Although neither 18 U.S.C. § 1112 nor
1 U.S.C. § 8(a) contain a similar exception, the district court concluded that the
-7-
exception in § 1841 was a “clear statement from Congress that the federal assault and
murder statutes cannot be applied to the pregnant woman herself for any actions she