Filed: Jul. 05, 2019
[…] must defend, and alleges sufficient information to allow a defendant to plead a
conviction or acquittal as a bar to subsequent prosecution.” United States v. Fleming
8 F.3d 1264, 1265 (8th Cir. 1993). In determining whether a charged crime
encompasses the conduct alleged, the court engages in statutory interpretation; the
“starting point in interpreting a statute is always the language of the statute itself.”
United States v. Jungers,
702 F.3d 1066, 1069 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States
v. S.A.,
129 F.3d 995, 998 (8th Cir. 1997)).
Flute was indicted for involuntary manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. § 1112, which
criminalizes “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . in the
commission . . . without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might
produce death” and under § 1153, which provides federal jurisdiction over crimes in
-4-
Indian Country. The dispositive questions on appeal are whether Baby Boy Flute is
within the class of victims protected by § 1112 and whether Flute is within the class
of defendants covered by § 1112.
A.