Ohio| Change
[…] the Board of Immigration Appeals that he is ineligible for cancellation of removal



      1
      Attorney General Barr is substituted for his predecessor under Federal Rule of
Appellate Procedure 43(c)(2).
because he sustained a prior conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude. We
agree with the Board and therefore deny the petition.

        Reyna entered the United States from Mexico illegally in 1998. In September
2008, he pleaded guilty to theft by receiving stolen property, in violation of Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 28-517 (1977). The Nebraska statute declares that “[a] person commits theft
if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable property of another knowing that
it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received,
retained, or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner.” 
Id. § 28-517.
Reyna’s
theft by receiving offense was a Class I misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year
of imprisonment. See 
id. § 28-106(1).
      The government commenced removal proceedings against Reyna in 2008.