Ohio| Change
[…] vacate his sentence imposed under 18 U.S.C. § 117 for the crime of domestic assault
by a habitual offender in Indian country. We conclude that Silk’s challenge is
procedurally defaulted, and we therefore affirm the judgment of the district court.1

       Silk was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 117 after he assaulted his girlfriend on
July 12, 2014. The conviction as a “habitual offender” required proof that he
committed domestic assault in Indian country after sustaining two prior convictions
for offenses enumerated in § 117(a). The qualifying predicate offenses include an
offense that would be, if subject to federal jurisdiction, “any assault, sexual abuse, or
serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner.” 18 U.S.C. § 117(a)(1).
The indictment alleged that Silk committed domestic assault on July 12, 2014, after
he had sustained two prior convictions in tribal court: one for domestic violence in
November 2011, and another for domestic violence on July 14, 2014.