Filed: May 07, 2020
[…] Id. If the statute of conviction
has a “realistic probability” of covering conduct that falls outside the generic
definition, then the conviction does not qualify categorically as grounds for removal
under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). Villatoro v. Holder,
760 F.3d 872, 877-79 (8th
Cir. 2014).
A.
Bakor argues first that his conviction for Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Fifth
Degree does not qualify as a conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude. The
statute of conviction criminalized nonconsensual sexual contact “performed with
sexual or aggressive intent.” Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subdiv. 1 (2001). The statute
defined “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching by the actor of the
complainant’s intimate parts” or “the touching of the clothing covering the immediate
area of the intimate parts,” but not including the touching of clothing covering the
immediate area of the buttocks. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subdivs. 11(a)(i), (iv)
(2001).
This Minnesota offense falls within the generic definition of a CIMT, because
the conduct it covers is reprehensible.