Washington| Change
[…] III.

      Ferguson next challenges the district court’s denial of the motions for judgment
of acquittal based on the sufficiency of the evidence, which we review de novo.
United States v. Hill, 
750 F.3d 982
, 987 (8th Cir. 2014). “We view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the government, resolving evidentiary conflicts in favor of the
government, and accepting all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence that
support the jury’s verdict.”
Id. (quoting United
States v. Cook, 
603 F.3d 434
, 437 (8th
Cir. 2010)).

      Under 18 U.S.C. § 81, “[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any
building, structure or vessel, . . . or attempts or conspires to do such an act” is guilty
of the offense of arson. The statute also imposes an enhanced maximum sentence
where “the building [is] a dwelling or [] the life of any person [is] placed in jeopardy.”
Id. To convict
Ferguson of this offense, the government was thus required to prove,