Filed: Jul. 09, 2020
[…] Id. (quoting Jones
v. Frost,
770 F.3d 1183, 1185 (8th Cir. 2014)).
We begin, as we must, with the regulation that imposes certain obligations on
SDVOSBs that are awarded government contracts. Under 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(b)(2)
(2008), “An [SDVOSB] prime contractor can subcontract part of an SDVO contract
. . . provided . . . [i]n the case of a contract for general construction, the [SDVOSB]
spends at least 15% of the cost of contract performance incurred for personnel on the
concern’s employees or the employees of other [SDVOSBs.]”1 In examining this
1
Both the parties rely on a version of 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(3) that went into
effect on June 30, 2016 and provides, in relevant part that “[i]n the case of a contract
for general construction, [the SDVOSB] will not pay more than 85% of the amount
paid by the government to . . . firms that are not similarly situated. Any work that a
-5-
regulation, “[w]e look to see ‘whether the language at issue has a plain and
unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.’” Solis v.
Summit Contractors, Inc.,
558 F.3d 815, 823 (8th Cir. 2009) (quoting Robinson v.
Shell Oil Co.,
519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)).