Ohio| Change
[…] state, with such powers and duties relating to the registration of voters and the
conduct of elections as are prescribed in Title XXXV of the Revised Code,” which
includes laws governing selection of presidential electors.); Nev. Rev. Stat. §
298.065.1–.3 (2020) (giving the Secretary of State authority to “appoint to the
position of presidential elector” an alternate elector, within certain statutory
parameters, in the case a nominee for presidential elector is absent from the meeting
of electors); W. Va. Code § 3-1A-6(a) (2020) (“The Secretary of State shall be the
chief election official of the state. . . . [T]he Secretary of State shall have the
authority . . . to make, amend and rescind such orders and to promulgate legislative
rules . . . as may be necessary to standardize and make effective the provisions of this
chapter,” among which is a statute governing selection of presidential electors.); Ala.
Code § 17-11-3(e) (2020) (“If the occurrence of a state of emergency . . . renders
substantial compliance with this article impossible or unreasonable . . . the Secretary