Ohio| Change
[…] While the Secretary and
Alliance contend that the Electors are not candidates, we disagree because the plain
text of Minnesota law treats prospective presidential electors as candidates. See
Minn. Stat. § 200.01; see also
id. § 208.04, subd.
1. The provisions that govern
elections in that state expressly include Chapter 208—the chapter for “Presidential
Electors”—as one of the chapters that “shall be known as the Minnesota Election
Law.” See
id. § 200.01. And,
“Minnesota Election Law applies to all elections held
in this state unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”
Id. § 200.015. Chapter
208 references Chapter 200 for its definitions. Compare
id. § 208.01 (“The
words used in this chapter have the meanings prescribed to them in chapter
200.”), with
id. § 200.02, subd.
2 (“[g]eneral election” means “an election held at
regular intervals on a day determined by law . . . at which the voters of the state . . .
choose by ballot public officials or presidential electors”)
, id. subd. 6 (“[p]olitical
party” means “an association of individuals under whose name a candidate files for
partisan office”)
, id. subd. 7 (defining
“[m]ajor political party” as a “political party
that maintains a party organization in the state . . . that has presented at least one