Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. § 204B.03 (2020), the Electors are not
candidates for public office as that term is commonly understood. Whether they


      3
       Although I refer to plaintiff-appellants James Carson and Eric Lucero as “the
Electors” to be consistent with the court’s opinion, they are more accurately described
as “certified nominees of the Republican Party to be presidential electors.” Ante at
2.

                                         -17-
ultimately assume the office of elector depends entirely on the outcome of the state
popular vote for president.
Id. § 208.04 subdiv.
1 (“[A] vote cast for the party
candidates for president and vice president shall be deemed a vote for that party’s
electors.”). They are not presented to and chosen by the voting public for their office,
but instead automatically assume that office based on the public’s selection of entirely
different individuals. But even if we nonetheless assume the Electors should be