Washington| Change
[…] The claimants had an inchoate lien upon the fund to which the indemnity company was subrogated. Hampton v. Christensen, 148 Cal. 729, 737, 84 P. 200; People v. Moxley, 17 Cal. App. 466, 120 P. 43.

The right of a surety to be subrogated to the rights of the laborers and materialmen whose claims it has paid pursuant to the terms of its bond is declared in section 2848 of the Civil Code of California, as follows: "A surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended. * * *" See, also, Allen v. Freear, 50 Cal. App. 645, 647, 195 P. 748; T. H. Mastin & Co. v. Pickering Lbr. Co. (D. C.) 2 F. Supp. 605; In re Estate of Elizalde, 182 Cal. 427, 433, 188 P. 560.