Ohio| Change
[…] That provision is: "Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided, it shall be unlawful, to hunt, take, capture, kill, * * * at any time or in any manner, any migratory bird, included in the terms of the convention." (Italics supplied.)

The broader "purposes" of the makers of the convention, as distinguished from its narrowing "provisions," are expressed in its preamble as: "The saving from indiscriminate slaughter" and "insuring the preservation of such migratory birds as are either useful to man or harmless."

Section 3 of the act, as amended, 16 U.S.C.A. § 704 and note, makes provision to "carry out" the "purposes" of the convention of the saving the birds from slaughter by authorizing regulations of other matters than the specific treaty provision for the time or season for hunting. It provides: "subject to the provisions and in order to carry out the purposes of the convention, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized and directed, from time to time, having due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such *628 birds, to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the convention to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, * * * and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same, in accordance with such determinations which regulations shall become effective when approved by the President."

Here again Congress provides not only for the "extent, if at all" to "allow hunting," but also the "means" of "taking, capture, killing," the migratory fowl.