221 F.2d 467
[…] It is then seen that if the operation of Elmendorf Field by the government in this case was a public enterprise, the release provisions of the agreement are void in accordance with the law of the State of Washington.
The question of whether or not an airport used as a passenger, freight or mail terminal, as Elmendorf Field was by the appellant in this case, is a public service or enterprise under Washington law is put to rest by the provisions of Title 14, R.C.W., and particularly by Section 14.08.020 thereof, which provides in part as follows:
"14.08.020 Airports declared public purpose and necessity.
"The acquisition of any lands for the purpose of establishing airports * * *; the acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement, improvement, maintenance, equipment, and operation of airports * * * are declared to be public, governmental, and municipal functions, exercised for a public purpose, and matters of public necessity * * *."
Nor does it appear that the result would be different if considered under the law of Alaska. No Alaska decision in point has been cited to the Court and the Court has been unable to find any. However, the territory of Alaska has adopted the common law, Alaska Comp.