Washington| Change
[…] We do not know whether either of these refer to docket number 66692 [Case No. 15,731] but, sincerely hope that the petition will not be denied simply because of the delay in getting them out of this institution."

5

In 1954 Congress added section 7502, which provides: "If any * * * document * * * required to be filed within a prescribed period * * * under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period * * delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such * * * document is required to be filed, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such * * * document is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. This subsection shall apply only if the postmark date falls within the prescribed period * * * for the filing of the * * * document, determined with regard to any extension granted for such filing, and only if the * * * document was, within the prescribed time, deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the agency, office, or officer with which the * * * document is required to be filed." 26 U.S.C.A. § 7502(a). Section 7502(c) further provides that "If any such * * * document is sent by United States registered mail, * * * the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date." 26 U.S.C.A. § 7502 (c).

6

The taxpayer, confined as he was in a penal institution, had his every action circumscribed and controlled by strict prison rules.