298 F.2d 893
[…] Its obligations presently expose it to a risk of loss and that risk under Putnam is a § 166(a) risk.
We conclude that the 1955 additions to taxpayer's reserve are deductible.
The Tax Court allowed petitioner to take as § 166(a) deductions bad debt losses actually realized in 1955 in the sum of $5,030.17. The commissioner has taken a protective appeal from this allowance, contending that in the event the additions to reserve are held allowable deductions the actual losses should not be allowed as well. There is no dispute as to this.
Upon both appeals the Tax Court is reversed.
Notes:
"§ 166. Bad debts
"(a) General rule. —
"(1) Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
* * * * * * *
"(c) Reserve for bad debts. — In lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), there shall be allowed (in the discretion of the Secretary or his delegate) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts."