Washington| Change
[…] 7

"The erecting of artificial structures does not alter the application of the accretion doctrine * * * unless, perhaps, structures are erected for the specific purpose of causing the accretion."

8

For the reasons set forth in the opinion of the District Court, judgment is affirmed.

Notes:

*

Honorable John F. Kilkenny, United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, sitting by designation

1

Confirming prior case law, the Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 67 Stat. 29, 43 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (1), in effect quitclaims to the states "* * * all lands * * * covered by nontidal waters that were navigable under the laws of the United States at the time such State became a member of the Union, * * * up to the ordinary high water mark as heretofore or hereafter modified by accretion, erosion, and reliction * * *."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer