Ohio| Change
[…] 2

8 C.F.R. § 242.22 provides in relevant part:

. . . The (immigration judge) may . . . reopen . . . any case in which he had made a decision . . . . A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the (immigration judge) is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the hearing.

3

8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) provides, in part:

If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been adjusted . . . to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person . . .

4

It should be noted that the Attorney General has approved conditional grants of adjustment of status in cases where the condition to be satisfied was the assignment of a quota number by the Department of State. See, e. g., Matter of Vanisi, supra.