590 F.2d 321
[…] Taxpayer became totally and permanently disabled in 1971. Forced to terminate his employment because of disability, pursuant to the plan he received the whole of his account a lump-sum payment of $100,941.28. Had he left the company at this time without disability he would, under the plan, have received as "vested" 85 percent of his account.
Taxpayer included the whole amount of the lump-sum payment in his 1972 income tax return. Later he filed a claim for refund, contending that the entire amount of the payment was excluded from income under § 105 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 105. The refund claim was denied and this suit was brought.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 105(c) and (e) sums received under a company's accident or health plan for its employees are not included in the employee's gross income to the extent that they "constitute payment for permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of the body," and "are computed with reference to the nature of the injury without regard to the period the employee is absent from work."