Ohio| Change
[…] The clear intent of Congress was to preclude appeals from district court proceedings under § 7429. See Vicknair v. United States, supra, at 1131. We will not frustrate that intent by a narrow reading of § 7429(f). The constitutional and evidentiary determinations by the district court are necessarily determinations made under § 7429. Therefore, we hold that review of the determinations below is precluded by § 7429. These appeals are, therefore, DISMISSED.

*

The Honorable Laughlin E. Waters, United States District Judge for the Central District of California, sitting by designation

1

26 U.S.C. § 7429(b) provides:

"Determination by the District Court-

Within 20 days after an action is commenced ..., the district court shall determine whether or not-

(A) the making of the assessment under Section 6851, 6861, or 6862, as the case may be, is reasonable under the circumstances, and

(B) the amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the action taken under section 6851, 6861, or 6862, is appropriate under the circumstances."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer