Washington| Change
[…] This privilege of redemption, so plaintiff contends, does not rise to the level of "property or a right to property" within the meaning of Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code, thereby, rendering void the Government's interest in the subject property.

13

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to do so, the amount of the tax (including interest, additions, penalties or costs that may accrue) "shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." The lien provided for in Section 6321 arises at the time the tax assessment is made and continues until the underlying liability is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.