Washington| Change
[…] 10

REVERSED.

1

18 U.S.C. Sec. 641 provides:

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any ... thing of value of the United States ...

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both....

2

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1361 provides:

Whoever willfully injures or commits any depradation against any property of the United States ..., or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, shall be punished as follows:

If the damage to such property exceeds the sum of $100, by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both....

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer