Ohio| Change
[…] Section 162(f) provides an exception:

18

No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any fine or similar penalty paid to a government for the violation of any law.

19

26 U.S.C. § 162(f). The Treasury Regulations define a "fine or similar penalty" as including amounts:

20

(ii) Paid as a civil penalty imposed by Federal ... law .... [or]

21

(iii) Paid in settlement of the taxpayer's actual or potential liability for a fine or penalty (civil or criminal)....

22

26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b)(1)(ii), (iii). The Treasury Regulations provide: "Compensatory damages ... paid to a government do not constitute a fine or penalty." 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b)(2).

23

Whether a civil penalty is deductible depends upon "the purpose which the statutory penalty is to serve." Southern Pac. Trans. Co. v. Commissioner, 75 T.C. 497, 653, 1980 WL 4591 (1980).