Washington| Change
[…] ); 
Price, 390 F.3d at 1112-13
(stat-
ing that when “[r]ead together” with Section 104(k) of the
Housing and Community Development Act, the correspond-
ing agency regulations “confirm Congress’s intent not only to
impose a plan certification requirement on grantees, but also
to confer upon persons displaced by redevelopment activities
an enforceable entitlement to the specific benefits of such
plans”).

   Moreover, that some of the regulations neighboring
§ 441.302(d) are couched in similar, individual-oriented lan-
guage underscores the depth of Congress’s intention. See,
e.g., § 441.302(c)(1) (explaining that a state agency must
guarantee that it will conduct an initial evaluation of individ-
ual recipients’ medical needs); 
id. § 441.302(c)(2)
(explaining
that a state must guarantee that it will conduct “[p]eriodic
reevaluations . . . . at least annually, of each recipient receiv-
ing [HCBS] to determine if the recipient continues to need the
level of care provided and would, but for the provision of
waiver services, otherwise be institutionalized”).

   Finally, the legislative history of §§ 1396n(c)(2)(C) and
(d)(2)(C) highlights the fact that Congress’s main concern
when enacting the free choice provisions was the health and
welfare of individual Medicaid recipients, not any potential