Washington| Change
[…] we refer, unless we state otherwise, to §§ 1396n(c)(2)(C) and (d)(2)(C).
                            BALL v. RODGERS                             8573
Spinka filed a complaint seeking declaratory and injunctive
relief against Rodgers and the state. Ball, James, and Spinka,
like the class members they represent, each qualify for Medic-
aid, “a cooperative federal-state program that directs federal
funding to states to assist them in providing medical assis-
tance to low-income individuals.” See Katie A. v. Los Angeles
County, 
481 F.3d 1150
, 1153-54 (9th Cir. 2007); see also
§ 1396 (explaining that the purpose of Medicaid is to “en-
abl[e] each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in
such State, to furnish . . . medical assistance on behalf of . . .
individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to
meet the costs of necessary medical services”).

   Each plaintiff also qualifies for home- and community-
based services (“HCBS”) through a federal “waiver program”
that allows states to give individuals who would otherwise be
eligible to receive Medicaid benefits in a more traditional,