Washington| Change
[…] 8588                        BALL v. RODGERS
   We begin our analysis with the language of the two stat-
utes. As explained earlier, the HCBS waiver program allows
states to be reimbursed for providing beneficiaries with nonin-
stitutional care, so long as the cost of providing this care is
less than or equal to the cost of caring for the same beneficia-
ries in more traditional long-term institutions. See infra pp.
8573-74. HCBS waivers are only available, however, if a state
provides certain “assurances” to the Secretary of Health and
Human Services. See §§ 1396n(c)(2), (d)(2) (“A waiver shall
not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides
assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that . . . .”).

   Section 1396n(c)(2)(C), which is focused on HCBS for the
disabled, codifies one such assurance. Under that provision, a
state must guarantee that,

     such individuals who are determined to be likely to
     require the level of care provided in a hospital, nurs-