Washington| Change
[…] child from his home, and . . . to make it possible for the child
to return to his home . . . .” 
Id. (quoting §
671(a)(15)). Rely-
ing upon this “reasonable efforts” language, Suter concluded
that the statute did “not unambiguously confer an enforceable
right upon the Act’s beneficiaries,” because “the term ‘rea-
sonable efforts’ in this context is at least as plausibly read to
impose only a rather generalized duty on the State, to be
enforced not by private individuals, but by the Secretary in
the manner previously discussed.” 
Id. at 363.
  In direct response to Suter, Congress enacted § 1320a-2,
which provides:
                            BALL v. RODGERS                            8597
       In an action brought to enforce a provision of [the
       Social Security Chapter of the United States Code],[25]
       such provision is not to be deemed unenforceable
       because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter
       requiring a State plan or specifying the required
       contents of a State plan. This section is not intended
       to limit or expand the grounds for determining the
       availability of private actions to enforce State plan
       requirements other than by overturning any such
       grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., . . .

(Emphasis added.)

   Since the adoption of this statute, courts around the country
have relied on it in holding some Medicaid Act rights enforce-
able under § 1983 even where the statute’s “rights-creating”
language is embedded within a requirement that a state file a