Ohio| Change
[…] 20

C. Holcombe could have raised her First Amendment retaliation claim under Nevada Revised Statute § 233B.135(3)(a).

21

Although Holcombe argues that she was not able to assert First Amendment retaliation at her administration hearing, that is not the test for a claim under Nevada law. Still, the district court concluded that Holcombe could have raised her First Amendment claims upon judicial review under Nevada Revised Statute § 233B.135(3)(a). Nevada Revised Statute § 233B.135(3)(a) states:

22

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on a question of fact. The court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.

23