Ohio| Change
[…] USDA
Cong. & Admin. News 5003, 5012. In Mahon v. USDA, the
Eleventh Circuit concluded that, in the case of a challenge to
the denial of benefits under a disaster assistance program, a
proceeding before the NAD was “ ‘adversarial’ in nature.”
485 F.3d 1247
, 1256 (11th Cir. 2007). Proceedings before the
NAD are therefore an adversarial adjudication as stated in
APA § 504.

    2.   The statute creating the NAD satisfies the require-
         ments for application of the APA.

   Having determined that NAD proceedings are adversarial
adjudications within the meaning of APA § 504, the remain-
ing question is whether the proceedings are “under” APA
§ 554. Section 554 applies “in every case of adjudication
required by statute to be determined on the record after oppor-
tunity for an agency hearing.” This requirement has three
components: 1) the adjudication must be “required by stat-
ute”; 2) it must be “on the record”; and 3) there must be an
“opportunity for an agency hearing.” 5 U.S.C. § 554; Port-
land Audubon Society v. Western Council of Ind.