Ohio| Change
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The EAJA is made applicable to
administrative adjudications through section 504 of the
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), which states in rele-
vant part:

     An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication
     shall award, to a prevailing party other than the
     United States, fees and other expenses incurred by
     that party in connection with that proceeding, unless
     the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the
     position of the agency was substantially justified or
     that special circumstances make an award unjust.

5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1). The APA defines an adversary adjudica-
tion as “an adjudication under section 554 of this title in
which the position of the United States is represented by
counsel or otherwise.”1 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C).
   1
     Section 554 also excludes four specific categories of adjudications that
do not apply to decisions by the NAD. 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C)(i-iv). For
the purposes of the APA, an “adjudication” is “agency process for the for-