Ohio| Change
[…] which the position of the United States is represented by
counsel or otherwise.”1 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C).
   1
     Section 554 also excludes four specific categories of adjudications that
do not apply to decisions by the NAD. 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C)(i-iv). For
the purposes of the APA, an “adjudication” is “agency process for the for-
mulation of an order.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(7). An “order” under the APA is
“the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative,
injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule
making but including licensing.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(6).
                 AAGESON GRAIN & CATTLE v. USDA                      11169
   [1] Section 554 of the APA applies “in every case of adju-
dication required by statute to be determined on the record
after opportunity for an agency hearing.”2 5 U.S.C. § 554(a).
A proceeding is “under” § 554 if it is “subject to” or “gov-
erned by” that section.” Ardestani v. INS, 
502 U.S. 129
, 135
(1991) (internal quotation marks and punctuation omitted).
“Section 554 does not merely describe a type of agency pro-