Ohio| Change
[…] The hear-
    ing officer shall leave the record open after the hear-
    ing for a reasonable period of time to allow the
    submission of information by the appellant or the
    agency after the hearing to the extent necessary to
    respond to new facts, information, arguments, or evi-
    dence presented or raised by the agency or appellant.

    (4)   Burden of proof

    The appellant shall bear the burden of proving that
    the adverse decision of the agency was erroneous.

The parties to an NAD proceeding may appeal the determina-
tion to the Director. 7 U.S.C. § 6998(a). Upon a timely
request, “[t]he Director shall conduct a review of the determi-
nation of the hearing officer using the case record, the record
from the evidentiary hearing under section 6997 of this title,
              AAGESON GRAIN & CATTLE v. USDA              11171
the request for review, and such other arguments or informa-
tion as may be accepted by the Director.” 7 U.S.C. § 6998(b).
Once an agency determination becomes final, it “shall be
reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court
of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of title
5.” 7 U.S.C. § 6999.

  C.     NAD proceedings are “under” APA § 554.