Ohio| Change
[…] tive scheme exempt from the EAJA.

   [4] The EAJA is a waiver of sovereign immunity. Any
waivers of sovereign immunity “must be strictly construed in
favor of the United States.” Ardestani, 502 U.S. at 137. Even
Ardestani acknowledged, however, that the Supreme Court
has “recognized that, once Congress has waived sovereign
immunity over certain subject matter, the Court should be
careful not to ‘assume the authority to narrow the waiver that
Congress intended.’ ” Id. (quoting United States v. Kubrick,
444 U.S. 111
, 118 (1979)). The statute creating the NAD, 7
U.S.C. § 6999, provides that “[a] final determination of the
Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United
States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance
with chapter 7 of title 5 [the APA].” By providing for the
three procedural safeguards from APA § 554, and explicitly
providing for judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the
APA, it appears that Congress intended for NAD proceedings
to be “under” the APA, and we shall not assume the authority