Ohio| Change
[…] the APA). Congress may also create special dispensations
from the application of the APA, or specify and modify APA
procedures so much that the statutory scheme is not “under”
the APA. See Marcello, 349 U.S. at 308-10; Wong Yang
Sung, 39 U.S. at 50. In the absence of such exceptional con-
gressional action, however, where Congress mandates that an
adjudicative process provide the three procedural protections
stated in APA § 554, we give credence to its statement that
the APA applies when the requirements are met and conclude
that the proceeding is “under” APA § 554.
  4
   42 U.S.C. § 6926(e) states:
      Whenever the Administrator determines after public hearing that
      a State is not administering and enforcing a program authorized
      under this section in accordance with requirements of this sec-
      tion, he shall so notify the State and, if appropriate corrective
      action is not taken within a reasonable time, not to exceed ninety
      days, the Administrator shall withdraw authorization of such pro-
      gram and establish a Federal program pursuant to this subchapter.
      The Administrator shall not withdraw authorization of any such
      program unless he shall first have notified the State, and made
      public, in writing, the reasons for such withdrawal.
11178         AAGESON GRAIN & CATTLE v. USDA
  D.    Application.

   The USDA conceded in the district court that the farmers
were prevailing parties before the NAD. In addition, we note
that the NAD hearing officer found that the Montana FSA’s