Ohio| Change
[…] The NAD is the statutorily created means of appealing the
administrative decisions of officers, employees, or commit-
tees of the USDA. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 6992-7002. Congress cre-
ated the NAD in its current form as part of the reorganization
of the USDA in 1994. See Deaf Smith Cty., 162 F.3d at 1212-
1213 (discussing history of the NAD). Within ten (10) work-
ing days after an adverse decision by the USDA, the agency
must provide “written notice of such adverse decision and the
rights available to the participant under this subchapter or
other law for the review of such adverse decision.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 6994. Section 6996 states that “a participant shall have the
right to appeal an adverse decision to the Division for an evi-
dentiary hearing by a hearing officer consistent with section
6997 of this title.” 7 U.S.C. § 6996(a).

   The requirements for conducting an NAD hearing are con-
trolled by § 6997(c), which provides:

      (1) Location
  2
    There are six exceptions to applicability of section 554: 1) trials; 2)
certain employment matters; 3) the results of inspections, tests, or elec-