Ohio| Change
[…] opportunity, the ability to present evidence, and to conduct
cross-examination. Id. at 448. These protections were not
mandated by 42 U.S.C. § 7193(c), however, and some of the
rights were discretionary. See id. (stating right to cross-
examination is discretionary).

  The Supreme Court cited St. Louis Fuel with approval in
Ardestani. Ardestani, 502 U.S. at 135. The D.C. Circuit fol-
lowed St. Louis Fuel in Friends of Earth v. Reilly, 
966 F.2d 690
, 693 (D.C. Cir. 1992), again concluding that the EAJA
did not apply because the withdrawal proceeding mandated by
  3
   42 U.S.C. § 7193(c) states in relevant part:
      The Commission shall, upon request, afford an opportunity for a
      hearing, including, at a minimum, the submission of briefs, oral
      or documentary evidence, and oral arguments. To the extent that
      the Commission in its discretion determines that such is required
      for a full and true disclosure of the facts, the Commission shall
      afford the right of cross examination.
                  AAGESON GRAIN & CATTLE v. USDA                     11177
Resource Conservation and Recover Act’s 42 U.S.C.
§ 6926(e) did not provide for any process other than a “public
hearing.”4 Furthermore, the D.C. Circuit reiterated its view