Ohio| Change
[…] required by the Due Process Clause).

   In Portland Audubon, 984 F.2d at 1540, we decided that
the APA “applies whenever the three requirements set forth
in APA § 554(a) are satisfied: The administrative proceeding
must be 1) an adjudication; 2) determined on the record; and
3) after the opportunity for an agency hearing.” After analyz-
ing subsection 7(h)(1)(A) of the Endangered Species Act (16
U.S.C. § 1536(h)(1)(A)), we concluded that all three require-
ments of APA § 554 were met, and therefore the prohibition
of ex parte contacts in APA § 557 applied to proceedings
before the Endangered Species Committee. Id. at 1540-41.

   In this case, the statutes creating and implementing the
NAD mandate each of the three procedural protections in
APA § 554 (stating that the APA applies “in every case of
adjudication required by statute to be determined on the
record after opportunity for an agency hearing.”). Applying
Portland Audubon, the NAD statutes require an adjudication
(7 U.S.C. § 6997), on the record (7 U.S.C. §§ 6997(c),
6998(b)), and an opportunity for a hearing (7 U.S.C. §§ 6994,
6996). Therefore, under our caselaw, the provisions of the