Washington| Change
[…] that “preempts California execution law under Rule 69(a).”
Estate of 
Marcos, 95 F.3d at 852
.

   We attempt to find a correct path through the labyrinth of
federal execution statutes: 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(d) states that a
restitution judgment issued under § 3663A shall be enforced
under 18 U.S.C. § 3664.6 The pertinent provision of § 3664 is
§ 3664(m), which states that the government may enforce a
restitution judgment by “all other available and reasonable
means,” including “subchapter C of chapter 227” (which is 18
U.S.C. §§ 3571-3574) and “subchapter B of chapter 229”
(which is 18 U.S.C. §§ 3611-3615). 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(m)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). The discernable enforcement provi-
sion in the above-mentioned subchapters is 18 U.S.C.
§ 3613(a), which states:

      The United States may enforce a judgment imposing
      a fine in accordance with the practices and proce-
      dures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under
      Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other
      Federal law . . . a judgment imposing a fine may be
      enforced against all property or rights to property of
      the person fined, except that—

           (1) property exempt from levy for taxes
           pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4),
           (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Inter-
           nal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be exempt
  6
    18 U.S.C. § 3664(n) provides that “[i]f a person obligated to provide
restitution . . . receives substantial resources from any source, including
. . . [a] judgment, during a period of incarceration, such person shall be