Washington| Change
[…] exempt from [§ 3613(a)] is that which the government could
not reach for the payment of federal income taxes”).

   In interpreting a statute, we first look to the plain meaning
of its text. See Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 
481 F.3d 724
, 732
(9th Cir. 2007) (“Statutory interpretation begins with the plain
meaning of the statute’s language.” (internal quotation marks
  7
   Although the title of § 3613 is “Civil remedies for satisfaction of an
unpaid fine,” and § 3613(a) discusses enforcement of “a judgment impos-
ing a fine,” not the enforcement of a restitution judgment, under § 3613(f)
the government may still employ § 3613(a) to enforce a restitution judg-
ment. Section 3613(f) states that “[i]n accordance with section
3664(m)(1)(A) of this title, all provisions of this section are available to
the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3613(f).
11028             UNITED STATES v. DEGEORGE
omitted)); Wilderness Soc’y v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 
353 F.3d 1051
, 1060 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (“We begin with
the language of the statute . . . . Another fundamental canon