Washington| Change
[…] [1] Under the categorical approach, a conviction is a crime
of moral turpitude if “the full range of conduct encompassed
by the statute,” including the least egregious conduct prose-
cuted under the statute, is a crime of moral turpitude. See
Quintero-Salazar v. Keisler, No. 04-73128, 
2007 WL 2916162
, at *2 (9th Cir. Oct. 9, 2007). We look at the specific
subsections of a statute that the petitioner is convicted under
to determine if it is a crime of moral turpitude. See 
id. at *6.
   In this case, Barragan-Lopez was convicted under two sec-
tions: (1) Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1002(A) (solicitation), and
(2) Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3405(A)(2) (possession of marijuana
for sale). Section 13-1002(A) defines the offense of solicita-
tion as follows:
                  BARRAGAN-LOPEZ v. MUKASEY                15109
    A person . . . commits solicitation if, with the intent
    to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony
    or misdemeanor, such person commands, encour-
    ages, requests or solicits another person to engage in
    specific conduct which would constitute the felony
    or misdemeanor or which would establish the other’s
    complicity in its commission.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3405(A)(2) defines the offense of pos-
session of marijuana for sale: “A person shall not knowingly
. . . [p]ossess marijuana for sale.” Because Barragan-Lopez
was convicted of soliciting possession of more than four
pounds of marijuana, he was convicted of a class 4 felony.
See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1002(B)(2) (“Solicitation is a . . .
[c]lass 4 felony if the offense solicited is a class 2 felony.”),
§ 13-3405(B)(6) (“A person who [possesses for sale] an
amount of marijuana having a weight of more than four
pounds is guilty of a class 2 felony.”)

   [2] Barragan-Lopez argues that, because the solicitation
offense is separate and distinct from the underlying posses-