Filed: Dec. 05, 2007
[…] apply to him because there was, in fact, no methamphetamine
for him to possess or distribute. Even though he admits that
he properly stands convicted of the crimes of conspiracy and
attempt, he asserts that imposition of the mandatory minimum
sentence requires an additional element: the involvement of
actual contraband.
An analysis of the statutes fails to bear out Defendant’s the-
sis. See United States v. Buckland,
289 F.3d 558, 564-65 (9th
Cir. 2002) (en banc) (stating that the starting point for inter-
preting a statute is its text). Section 846 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit
any offense defined in this subchapter shall be sub-
ject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of
the attempt or conspiracy.
The object of the attempt and conspiracy in this case was the
commission of the substantive offense defined in 21 U.S.C.
§ 841(a)(1), which makes it “unlawful for any person know-
ingly or intentionally . . . to . . . possess with intent to . . . dis-
tribute . . . a controlled substance.”