Ohio| Change
[…] PRIVILEGE

  Under FISA, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., if an “aggrieved
person” requests discovery of materials relating to electronic
           AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC FOUNDATION v. BUSH          14983
surveillance, and the Attorney General files an affidavit stat-
ing that the disclosure of such information would harm the
national security of the United States, a district court may
review in camera and ex parte the materials “as may be nec-
essary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved
person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” 50 U.S.C.
§ 1806(f). The statute further provides that the court may dis-
close to the aggrieved person, using protective orders, por-
tions of the materials “where such disclosure is necessary to
make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveil-
lance.” 
Id. The statute,
unlike the common law state secrets
privilege, provides a detailed regime to determine whether
surveillance “was lawfully authorized and conducted.” 
Id. [12] As
an alternative argument, Al-Haramain posits that
FISA preempts the state secrets privilege.