Filed: Dec. 11, 2007
[…] group” has a broad meaning and could reasonably be inter-
preted to include not only a criminal gang, but also a labor
union on strike, a throng of political protesters, or a group of
sports fans celebrating after their team’s championship vic-
tory. It is not immediately apparent to us—and the govern-
ment makes no effort to explain—how prohibiting Soltero
from associating with the latter three “disruptive groups” is
“reasonably related” to a permissible goal of supervised
release, such as protection of the public or Soltero’s own
rehabilitation. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d);
Sales, 476 F.3d at
8
Although it is not crucial to our finding that the meaning of “criminal
street gang” would be apparent to the average person, we note that 18
U.S.C. § 521(a) defines “criminal street gang” as “an ongoing group, club,
organization, or association of 5 or more persons . . . that has as [one] of
its primary purposes the commission of [one] or more of the criminal
offenses described in [18 U.S.C. § 521(c) and] . . . the members of which
engage, or have engaged within the past 5 years, in a continuing series of
offenses described in [§ 521(c)].”
9
We note that Soltero only violates the condition if the gang member he
associates with is known to him to be a gang member, thus undermining
his argument that he is “expected to know of every gang currently operat-