Filed: Dec. 27, 2007
[…] violence under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), which classifies
crimes of violence as aggravated felonies. Estrada-Rodriguez
petitions this court to find that his offense does not constitute
a crime of violence under categorical or modified categorical
analysis. We deny review and hold that resisting arrest under
Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2508 categorically constitutes
a crime of violence.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On December 11, 2002, Oscar Alejandro Estrada-
Rodriguez was convicted of resisting arrest in violation of
Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2508 and sentenced to one
year of imprisonment. Part A of § 13-2508 defines resisting
arrest as either (1) “[u]sing or threatening to use physical
force against the peace officer or another;” or (2) “[u]sing any
other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical
injury to the peace officer or another.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-
2508. Neither the complaint nor the conviction document
specified which sub-section of the statute Estrada-Rodriguez
violated.
On September 8, 2004, the Department of Homeland
Security (“DHS”) served Petitioner with a Notice to Appear.