Ohio| Change
[…] Rincon’s requested relief.

  A.    This court lacks jurisdiction to hear de Rincon’s
        collateral attack on her reinstated expedited
        removal order.

   Two statutes limit this court’s jurisdiction over certain final
orders of removal—8 U.S.C. §§ 1231(a)(5) and 1231(e).
These provisions preclude our review of the ICE’s January 7,
2004 reinstated removal order and the underlying expedited
removal order itself, at least with respect to the type of gener-
alized due process claim de Rincon raises.

   [1] The first of these statutes, § 1231(a)(5), limits the scope
of this court’s review of reinstated removal orders. It states in
full:

    If the Attorney General finds that an alien has reen-
    tered the United States illegally after having been
    removed or having departed voluntarily, under an
    order of removal, the prior order of removal is rein-
        DE   RINCON v. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY 11285
    stated from its original date and is not subject to
    being reopened or reviewed, the alien is not eligible
    and may not apply for any relief under this chapter,
    and the alien shall be removed under the prior order
    at any time after the reentry.

Id. (emphasis added).
This court, sitting en banc, recently
examined the scope of § 1231(a)(5) in Morales-Izquierdo v.
Gonzales, 
486 F.3d 484
, 495-97 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc).
Morales-Izquierdo held that the regulations implementing