Ohio| Change
[…] credibly fictitious financial instrument, not to identify a lim-
ited class of protected 
victims. 263 F.3d at 1068
(Because
“those who regard fictitious obligations as genuine will likely
include persons of a rather credulous nature . . . the statute
criminalizes even bogus obligations that a prudent person
might upon consideration be unlikely to accept as genuine, so
long as those documents bear a family resemblance to actual
8128               UNITED STATES v. SALMAN
financial obligations.”). The plain language of the statute and
our holding in Howick do not limit violations of § 514 to acts
committed against a particular class of victims.

                               B

   Next, Salman argues that because he marked his sight
drafts “NON-NEGOTIABLE,” they are disqualified from
“appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving . . . to be
an actual security or other financial instrument issued under
the authority of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 514(a). Sal-
man contends that our Howick decision interpreted § 514 to
require that any false instrument be negotiable in order to
qualify as an unlawful fictitious obligation. We hold, how-
ever, that in Howick we focused on the negotiable nature of
the documents at issue solely because the false documents
there were negotiable Federal Reserve notes. Here, where the
documents at issue are nonnegotiable sight drafts, the “NON-
NEGOTIABLE” mark does not place them beyond the reach
of § 514.

    [3] The plain language of the statute does not require that
fictitious financial instruments be negotiable to be unlawful.
See 18 U.S.C. § 514(a)(2). The statute requires only that a fic-
titious document appears, represents, purports or contrives
through scheme or artifice, “to be an actual security or other
financial instrument issued under the authority of the United
States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdi-
vision of the United States, or an organization.” 
Id. In support
of his contention that the passing of nonnegotiable fictitious
instruments is not unlawful under § 514, Salman points to
then-Senator D’Amato’s comments, published in the Con-
gressional Record, that the Financial Instruments Anti-Fraud