Washington| Change
[…] C.F.R. §§ 104.1-104.61.

   As pertinent to this case, the U.S. DOE’s § 504 regulations
require recipients of federal funds to “provide a free appropri-
ate public education to each qualified handicapped person,”
and define “appropriate education” as:

      regular or special education and related aids and ser-
      vices that (i) are designed to meet individual educa-
      tional needs of handicapped persons as adequately as
      the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii)
      are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy
      the requirements of [34 C.F.R.] §§ 104.34, 104.35,
      and 104.36.

34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a), (b).

   The first regulation cross-referenced in § 104.33, § 104.34,
requires that recipients place disabled individuals in a “regular
educational environment” unless it can be shown that “the
education of the person in the regular environment with the
use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved
satisfactorily.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a). When a handicapped
individual is removed from a regular environment, the facility
in which she is placed must be “comparable” to that used by
non-disabled students. 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(c). The remaining
                     MARK H. v. LEMAHIEU                   605