Washington| Change
[…] education of handicapped persons in . . . the [IDEA].” Depart-
ment of Education, Establishment and Title and Chapters, 45
Fed. Reg. 30,802, 30,951 (May 4, 1980) (emphasis added).
Although overlapping in some respects, the two requirements
contain significant differences.

   [2] The most important differences are that, unlike FAPE
under the IDEA, FAPE under § 504 is defined to require a
comparison between the manner in which the needs of dis-
abled and non-disabled children are met, and focuses on the
“design” of a child’s educational program. See 34 C.F.R.
§ 104.33(b)(1) (a FAPE requires education and services “de-
signed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped
persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped per-
sons are met” (emphasis added)); cf. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(9),
1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II).

   Moreover, the U.S. DOE’s § 504 regulations distinctly state
that adopting a valid IDEA IEP is sufficient but not necessary
to satisfy the § 504 FAPE requirements. 34 C.F.R.