Washington| Change
[…] in some cases, agency officials. See, e.g., East Bay Auto.
Council v. N.L.R.B., 
483 F.3d 628
(9th Cir. 2007) (action for
judicial review of an N.L.R.B. order under 29 U.S.C.
§ 160(f)); KPMG, LLP v. S.E.C., 
289 F.3d 109
(D.C. Cir.
2002) (action for judicial review of a decision of the S.E.C.
under 15 U.S.C. § 78y); 5 U.S.C. § 7703 (in a provision
regarding “[j]udicial review of decisions of the Merit Systems
Protection Board,” specifying that “[t]he Board shall be
named respondent in any proceeding brought pursuant to this
subsection”); 5 U.S.C. § 703 (under APA, generally “the
action for judicial review may be brought against the United
States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate offi-
cer”). Thus, § 252(e)(6) allows Western to request that a dis-
trict court review the substance of a determination by the
PUC. It does not constitute a grant of a private right of action
  5
    Many such judicial review provisions do not specify that the agency