Washington| Change
[…] ject matter jurisdiction of the district court); see also 
McBride, 290 F.3d at 980
(statutory exhaustion requirements are not jurisdictional unless they
contain “sweeping and direct” language indicating that they limit the juris-
diction of district courts).
8190          WESTERN RADIO SERVICES v. QWEST CORP.
   [6] As a preliminary matter, we note that, contrary to West-
ern’s contentions, nothing in the statute precludes a require-
ment that Western avail itself of its remedies before the state
commission before suing Qwest under § 207. Section 207
does provide that an individual injured by a common carrier
“may either make complaint to the Commission . . . or may
bring suit . . . in any district court of the United States of com-
petent jurisdiction.” § 207 (emphasis added). But the Federal
Communications Commission is the “Commission” referred
to in § 207, not a state public utilities commission. See
§ 154(a) (“The Federal Communications Commission (in this
chapter referred to as the ‘Commission’ ”); § 153(41) (“The