Ohio| Change
[…] cedential conflicts, I must voice my strong disagreement with
the merits of the Buono IV opinion.

                               A

   First, Buono IV concludes that “the various statutes”
involved in this case, “when read as a package, evince contin-
uing government control.” Buono 
IV, 502 F.3d at 1082
. How-
ever, while the NPS Director, under the supervision of the
Secretary of the Interior, is responsible for overall manage-
ment and supervision of the Mojave National Preserve,
including “the supervision, management, and control of
national monuments,” 16 U.S.C. § 2, such authority applies
only to federal land, see 16 U.S.C. § 431 (authority to declare
national monuments expressly limited to objects “situated
upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the
United States”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1 (“The service thus
established shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal
areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations
hereinafter specified . . . .”) (emphasis added). Additionally,
while § 431 provides that the Secretary of the Interior may