Ohio| Change
[…] was directly authorized by Congress. See 
Id. Contrary to
the
  8
    Likewise, as noted, the reversionary clause in section 8121 cannot con-
stitute state action absent an attempt by the government to exercise it. See
Marshfield, 203 F.3d at 491
-93 (holding that a covenant requiring that the
transferred land be used as a public park “will not affect the validity of the
transfer” because “[t]he plaintiffs do not contend that the City has made
any effort to enforce this restrictive covenant”).
5510                    BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE
suggestion in Buono IV, under § 460l-22(b), the Secretary is
required to hold an open bidding process only “[u]pon request
of a State or a political subdivision thereof, or of a party in
interest, prior to such exchange.” There is no indication in the
record that any such party requested a hearing in this case.
Thus, even if Congress is somehow bound by subordinate
administrative rules, the transfer of Sunrise Rock was per-
fectly appropriate under the plain language of § 460l-22(b).9