Ohio| Change
[…] even after the land exchange. 
Id. at 1179.
The government has
failed to show that this determination is either clearly errone-
ous or an abuse of discretion.

  2.   METHOD FOR EFFECTUATING THE LAND EXCHANGE

   Next, we examine the method of sale by which § 8121
transfers the property to a private buyer outside the normal
NPS procedures for transfer of parklands. The Secretary of
                    BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE                    5537
DOI is authorized to exchange federal land for non-federal
land under its jurisdiction. See 16 U.S.C. § 460l-22(b); see
also § 410aaa 56 (authorizing the Secretary to “acquire all
lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the
[Mojave] preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange”). In
this case, however, the decision to exchange the land was
made by Congress and authorized by a provision buried in an
appropriations bill. The government did not hold a hearing
before enacting such exchange. E.g., 
id. § 460l-22(b)
(provid-