Filed: Sep. 29, 2008
[…] 133 F.3d 1183,
1187 (9th Cir. 1998) (recognizing that where Congress has not clearly
required exhaustion, failure to follow such procedures does not create a
jurisdictional bar).
VAUGHT v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE CORP. 13861
B
[3] The parties disagree whether Vaught availed himself of
the Plan’s internal review procedures and thus exhausted his
administrative remedies for purposes of bringing an action in
district court. Under ERISA, an employee benefit plan’s inter-
nal review procedures must be included in the plan’s written
documents, which include the plan instrument, see 29 U.S.C.
§ 1102(a)(1), and a summary of the plan instrument, called
the “summary plan description.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022. The sum-
mary plan description must be “written in a manner calculated
to be understood by the average plan participant,” and must
be “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
obligations under the plan.”
Id. § 1022(a). Among other
things, the summary plan description must contain “the reme-
dies available under the plan for the redress of claims which
are denied in whole or in part.”
Id. § 1022(b).
[4] In this case, the Plan set forth the details of its internal
review procedures in the EOB. The Plan’s summary plan
description, “FlexChoice Medical Benefit Summary Plan
Description,” stated that “a description of the plan’s appeal