Ohio| Change
[…] 12
     In amending the Act, Congress stated that it intended this effect: “In
a ‘closed end’ transaction, such as . . . [a pay-day loan], the creditor’s civil
liability for statutory penalties would be limited to disclosure of the
amount financed, the finance charge, the total of payments, the annual per-
centage rate, the number, amount, and due dates of payments, any security
interest taken, and where applicable, the consumer’s right to rescission.”
S. Rep. No. 96-73, at 7 (1979), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 280, 285.
11388              IN THE MATTER OF: FERRELL
asserts that because § 1632(a) is not expressly mentioned in
the final sentences of § 1640(a), it remains a basis for statu-
tory damages. We reject the argument.

   [6] Section 1632(a)’s requirement that “[t]he terms ‘annual
percentage rate’ and ‘finance charge’ shall be disclosed more
conspicuously than other terms” functions “[i]n connection
with the disclosures referred to in section 1638” and has no
force without § 1638(a)’s disclosure obligations. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1640(a); see 
Brown, 202 F.3d at 991
(“The more-
conspicuous-disclosure obligation of § 1632(a) works ‘[i]n