Ohio| Change
[…] provisions liberally in favor of the consumer. Jackson v.
Grant, 
890 F.2d 118
, 120 (9th Cir. 1989). “To insure that the
consumer is protected . . . [the TILA and accompanying regu-
lations must] be absolutely complied with and strictly
enforced.” 
Id. (alteration in
original) (internal quotation and
citation omitted).

   [2] Section 1638(a) sets forth the disclosures that creditors
must make in closed-end consumer credit transactions,7
including pay-day loans. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). Among
other items, creditors must disclose the annual percentage rate
of interest and finance charge. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1638(a)(3), (4).
Section 1638(b)(1) requires creditors to make these disclo-
sures “before the credit is extended.” Section 1632(a) imposes
an extra obligation on creditors to disclose “[t]he terms
‘annual percentage rate’ and ‘finance charge’ . . . more con-
spicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in
connection with a transaction.” Congress added this require-
ment to the Act in 1980. It previously was a requirement only
in Regulation Z. See S. Rep. No. 96-73, at 14 (1979),
reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 280, 292.

   [3] The Truth in Lending Act provides a cause of action for