Filed: Mar. 28, 2008
[…] of the § 11352 offense were established. Although Crawford
disputes whether the abstract of judgment and the minute
order are acceptable documentation, we need not comment on
that argument. The plea, in conjunction with the charging
documents, is sufficient to show that the California conviction
was for a qualifying predicate drug offense and that the ele-
ments of the offense were satisfied.
Corona-Sanchez, 291
F.3d at 1211.
2. Washington Conviction
[10] In 2001, Crawford pled guilty to conspiracy to deliver
a controlled substance (crack cocaine) in violation of the
Washington Revised Code § 69.50.407, which provides: “Any
person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine
or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment pre-
scribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.”
The government provided the district court with the
amended information, Crawford’s plea agreement, several law
enforcement affidavits supporting the plea agreement, and the
state court’s judgment of conviction and sentence. The
amended information charged Crawford with: