Ohio| Change
[…] UNITED STATES v. CRAMPTON                        2235
   Crampton does not dispute whether he has past convictions
for step one of the analysis. Step two is satisfied because Ore-
gon law restores felons’ civil rights “automatically upon dis-
charge or parole from imprisonment . . . .”8 The extent of
restoration determines, under step three, whether an Oregon
felon can be convicted under the federal felon in possession
law.9 Oregon’s restoration of a felon’s civil rights does not
include restoration of a felon’s right to possess a firearm
because Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.270(1) provides that “[a]ny per-
son who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this
state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony
under the laws of the Government of the United States, who
owns or has in the person’s possession or under the person’s
custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in
possession of a firearm.” But Oregon does not define “fire-
arm” to include cartridges.10

   This case requires elaboration of step three of the Valerio
flowchart. For this step, the federal statute has an “unless”
exception: “unless . . . restoration of civil rights expressly pro-